SCHEDULE

There are common 2 fiddle tunes assigned to learn as homework before arriving.  These will announced in early 2019

Elective classes to include composition, music theory, advanced harmonic concepts, and how to practice.  Masterclasses for individual feedback will focus on bluegrass banjo, fiddle tunes, and original work

Schedule to be posted in early 2019.

thursday, May 2

10:00a-530p 

friday, May 3

10:00a-530p

8pm Banjo Summit Faculty Concert
Location and time TBA
with Ross Martin, Enion Pelta-Tiller and Eric Thorin 

saturday, May 4

10:00a-530p

 

2018 Schedule

Friday, May 11

9:45a-10:15a Welcome, Orientation, Introductions (Living Room)

10:15a-11:00a Seminar I: Jayme Stone and Wes Corbett  (Living Room)

11:00a-12:15p Class A
Improvising in Bluegrass (BB)
Two Octave Single String Scales (Wes)
Color Notes and Extended Harmony for Bluegrass, Blues and Jazz (Ben) 

12:15p-1:15p Lunch

1:15p-2:30p Class B
Rice on the Banjo (BB)
Fiddle Tune in 2 Octaves (Wes) 
Musical Ideas from Mali, Sweden, and India (Jayme) 

2:30p-2:45p Coffee Break

2:45p-4:00p Class C
The Metronome is your Friend (Jake)
Beyond Diatonic: Musical Approaches to Using Chromatic, Diminished and Other Scales (Jayme) 
Playing Chord Progressions without Shifting Positions (Ben) 

4:00p-5:00 Masterclasses (Trad. Bluegrass)

8pm Banjo Summit Faculty Concert
The Artery: 252-254 Linden Street Fort Collins, CO 80524
with Ross Martin, Enion Pelta-Tiller and Eric Thorin

Saturday, May 12

10:00a-10:45a Seminar II: Ross Martin and Jake Schepps (Living Room)

11:00a-12:15p Class A
Single String Fiddle Tunes (BB)
Fiddle Tune in 2 Octaves (Wes) 
Modern Single String (Jayme) 

12:15p-1:30p Lunch

1:30p-2:45p Class B
Improvising in Bluegrass (BB)
Basics of Samba Rhythms and Brazilian Choro (Jake)
Playing Chord Progressions without Shifting Positions (Ben) 

2:45p-3:00p Coffee Break

3:00p-4:15p Class C
The Magic of JD Crowe (Wes)
Musical Ideas from Mali, Sweden, and India (Jayme)
Playing Rolling Melodies on a Single String (Ben)  

4:15p-5:30p Masterclasses (Fiddle Tunes)

5:30p-8:00pm Music District open to Jamming

Sunday, May 13

10:00a-10:45a Seminar III: Ben Krakauer and BB Bowness (Living Room)

11:00a-12:15p Class A
The Magic of JD Crowe (Wes)
Playing Rolling Melodies on a Single String (Ben)
Fun in the Key of F  (Jake)

12:15p-1:15p Lunch

1:15p-2:30p Class B
Two Octave Single String Scales (Wes)
Beyond Diatonic: Musical Approaches to Using Chromatic, Diminished and Other Scales (Jayme)  
Rice on the Banjo (BB)

2:30p-3:45p Class C
Single String Fiddle Tunes (BB)
Modern Single String (Jayme)
Color Notes and Extended Harmony for Bluegrass, Blues and Jazz (Ben)  

4:00-5:15p Masterclasses (Originals Tunes)

5:15p-5:30p Closing Ceremonies